Mouse Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (Socs1) -Baculovirus

Product description

Description

Order Mouse Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 Socs1 -Baculovirus 01022902026 at Gentaur Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (Socs1) Baculovirus

Price

1647 EUR

Size

100ug

Catalog no

GEN1066439.Baculovirus

Details

Gene name

Socs1

Expression system

Baculovirus

Latin name

Mus musculus

Form

Lyophilized protein

Product category

Recombinant Proteins

Purity

Greater than 90% (determined by SDS-PAGE)

Available also expressed in:

E Coli ; Yeast ; Baculovirus ; Mammalian Cell

Long name

Recombinant Mouse Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (Socs1)

Other gene names

Socs1; Socs1; JAB; Cish1; Cish7; SSI-1; SOCS-1; Cish1; Ssi1; SOCS-1; JAB; SSI-1

Applications

This protein can be used as a positive control for applications such as ELISA, IFA, RIA, Western Blot, etc.

Storage

This protein can be stored at -20 degrees Celsius. For extended periods of time it is recommended to keep the protein frozen at -40 or -80 degrees Celsius. Avoid cycles of freezing and thawing as they might denaturate the polypeptide chains.

Alternative names

suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; JAK2-binding protein; STAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; cytokine inducible SH2-containing protein 1; cytokine inducible SH2-containing protein 7; suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; JAK-binding protein; JAB; STAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; SSI-1

General description

Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1(Socs1) is a recombinant protein expressed in Baculovirus . The protein can be with or without a His-Tag or other tag in accordance to customer's request. All of our recombinant proteins are manufactured in strictly controlled facilities and by using a well established technology which guarantees full batch-to-bact consistency and experiment reproducibility.

Test

Mouse or mice from the Mus musculus species are used for production of mouse monoclonal antibodies or mabs and as research model for humans in your lab. Mouse are mature after 40 days for females and 55 days for males. The female mice are pregnant only 20 days and can give birth to 10 litters of 6-8 mice a year. Transgenic, knock-out, congenic and inbread strains are known for C57BL/6, A/J, BALB/c, SCID while the CD-1 is outbred as strain.

Description

Cytokines and Chemokines are chemotaxis related small proteins between 5 to 20 kDa.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.Kinase, breast cancer tumor, HRAS like - suppressor protein make genetic suppression restoring the phenotype seen prior to the original background in biological pathways.