Human Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1) -Mammalian Cell

Product description

Description

Order Human Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 SOCS1 -Mammalian Cell 01023435347 at Gentaur Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1) Mammalian

Price

2155 EUR

Size

100ug

Catalog no

GEN1231200.Mammalian Cell

Details

Gene name

SOCS1

Expression system

Mammalian Cell

Form

Lyophilized protein

Product category

Recombinant Proteins

Purity

Greater than 90% (determined by SDS-PAGE)

Available also expressed in:

E Coli ; Yeast ; Baculovirus ; Mammalian Cell

Long name

Recombinant Human Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1)

Other gene names

SOCS1; SOCS1; JAB; CIS1; SSI1; TIP3; CISH1; SSI-1; SOCS-1; SSI1; TIP3; SOCS-1; JAB; SSI-1; TIP-3

Applications

This protein can be used as a positive control for applications such as ELISA, IFA, RIA, Western Blot, etc.

Storage

This protein can be stored at -20 degrees Celsius. For extended periods of time it is recommended to keep the protein frozen at -40 or -80 degrees Celsius. Avoid cycles of freezing and thawing as they might denaturate the polypeptide chains.

General description

Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1(SOCS1) is a recombinant protein expressed in Mammalian Cell . The protein can be with or without a His-Tag or other tag in accordance to customer's request. All of our recombinant proteins are manufactured in strictly controlled facilities and by using a well established technology which guarantees full batch-to-bact consistency and experiment reproducibility.

Alternative names

suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; TIP-3; JAK binding protein; JAK-binding protein; Tec-interacting protein 3; STAT induced SH3 protein 1; STAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; cytokine-inducible SH2 protein 1; suppressor of cytokine signaling 1; JAK-binding protein; JAB; STAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; SSI-1; Tec-interacting protein 3; TIP-3

Properties

Human proteins, cDNA and human recombinants are used in human reactive ELISA kits and to produce anti-human mono and polyclonal antibodies. Modern humans (Homo sapiens, primarily ssp. Homo sapiens sapiens). Depending on the epitopes used human ELISA kits can be cross reactive to many other species. Mainly analyzed are human serum, plasma, urine, saliva, human cell culture supernatants and biological samples.

Description

For cells, cell lines and tissues in culture till half confluency.Cytokines and Chemokines are chemotaxis related small proteins between 5 to 20 kDa.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.Kinase, breast cancer tumor, HRAS like - suppressor protein make genetic suppression restoring the phenotype seen prior to the original background in biological pathways.