Recombinant Human Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1)

Product description

Description

Order Recombinant Human Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 SOCS1 01015823371 at Gentaur Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1)

Price

337 EUR

Size

50ug

Catalog no

RPC20088-50ug

Details

Gene Name

SOCS1

Source

E.coli

Shipping Conditions

Ice packs

Group

recombinants

Purity

> 90% by SDS-PAGE

Estimated Turnaround Time

6-11 business days

Additional source

Recombinants or rec. proteins

Restriction

For research use only. Not for diagnostic procedures.

Shelf life

12 months in lyophilized form; 6 months in solution form.

Storage conditions

Short term: -20°C; Long term: -80°C. Minimize freeze and thaw cycles.

Alternative Names

JAK-binding protein; JABSTAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; SSI-1Tec-interacting protein 3; TIP-3

Properties

Human proteins, cDNA and human recombinants are used in human reactive ELISA kits and to produce anti-human mono and polyclonal antibodies. Modern humans (Homo sapiens, primarily ssp. Homo sapiens sapiens). Depending on the epitopes used human ELISA kits can be cross reactive to many other species. Mainly analyzed are human serum, plasma, urine, saliva, human cell culture supernatants and biological samples.

Description

Cytokines and Chemokines are chemotaxis related small proteins between 5 to 20 kDa.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.Kinase, breast cancer tumor, HRAS like - suppressor protein make genetic suppression restoring the phenotype seen prior to the original background in biological pathways.