Recombinant Mouse Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (Socs1)

Product description

Description

Order Recombinant Mouse Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 Socs1 01015840500 at Gentaur Suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (Socs1)

Price

2 EUR

Size

1mg

Catalog no

RPC22035-1mg

Details

Gene Name

Socs1

Source

E.coli

Shipping Conditions

Ice packs

Group

recombinants

Latin name

Mus musculus

Purity

> 85% by SDS-PAGE

Estimated Turnaround Time

6-11 business days

Alternative Names

JAK-binding protein

Additional source

Recombinants or rec. proteins

Restriction

For research use only. Not for diagnostic procedures.

Shelf life

12 months in lyophilized form; 6 months in solution form.

Storage conditions

Short term: -20°C; Long term: -80°C. Minimize freeze and thaw cycles.

Test

Mouse or mice from the Mus musculus species are used for production of mouse monoclonal antibodies or mabs and as research model for humans in your lab. Mouse are mature after 40 days for females and 55 days for males. The female mice are pregnant only 20 days and can give birth to 10 litters of 6-8 mice a year. Transgenic, knock-out, congenic and inbread strains are known for C57BL/6, A/J, BALB/c, SCID while the CD-1 is outbred as strain.

Description

Cytokines and Chemokines are chemotaxis related small proteins between 5 to 20 kDa.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.Kinase, breast cancer tumor, HRAS like - suppressor protein make genetic suppression restoring the phenotype seen prior to the original background in biological pathways.