Rat SOCS1(Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1) ELISA Kit

Product description

Description

Order Rat SOCS1 Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1 ELISA Kit 01017458310 at Gentaur SOCS1(Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1)

Price

608 EUR

Size

96T

Catalog no

ELK6767

Details

Assay length

3h

Standard

20ng/mL

Assay Type

Sandwich

Sensitivity

0.115ng/mL

Detection range

0.312-20ng/mL

Research Area

Immune molecule;

Latin name

Rattus norvegicus

Test

ELISA Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays Code 90320007 SNOMED

Properties

E05 478 566 350 170 or Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assays,E05 478 566 350 170 or Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assays

Alternative Names

CIS1; CISH1; JAB; SOCS-1; SSI-1; SSI1; TIP3; JAK-binding protein; STAT-induced STAT inhibitor 1; Tec-interacting protein 3

About

Rats are used to make rat monoclonal anti mouse antibodies. There are less rat- than mouse clones however. Rats genes from rodents of the genus Rattus norvegicus are often studied in vivo as a model of human genes in Sprague-Dawley or Wistar rats.

Description

Cytokines and Chemokines are chemotaxis related small proteins between 5 to 20 kDa.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.

Test principle

The test principle applied in this kit is Sandwich enzyme immunoassay. The microtiter plate provided in this kit has been pre-coated with an antibody specific to Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1 (SOCS1). Standards or samples are then added to the appropriate microtiter plate wells with a biotin-conjugated antibody specific to Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1 (SOCS1). Next, Avidin conjugated to Horseradish Peroxidase (HRP) is added to each microplate well and incubated. After TMB substrate solution is added, only those wells that contain Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1 (SOCS1), biotin-conjugated antibody and enzyme-conjugated Avidin will exhibit a change in color. The enzyme-substrate reaction is terminated by the addition of sulphuric acid solution and the color change is measured spectrophotometrically at a wavelength of 450nm ± 10nm. The concentration of Suppressors Of Cytokine Signaling 1 (SOCS1) in the samples is then determined by comparing the O.D. of the samples to the standard curve.